Dire Straits cover

Setting Me Up

Favorite

Dire Straits

Dire Straits (1978)rockHigh0:42SpotifyYouTubeApple MusicDeezerTidal
Key: A majorestTempo: 110 BPMestTime signature: 4/4

Choose a version

Compare every playable arrangement, then open the exact version that has the parts you need.

85%4 tracks · 593 notes · A major · 110 BPM· 0:42Recommended
Vers 1
Vers 2
Guitar 1
Guitar 2
Bass
Drums

Musical analysis below is derived from the recommended version —4 tracks · 0:42

About this song

Setting Me Up by Dire Straits is in A major (estimated), around 110 BPM, 4/4 time. This 4-track arrangement runs 0:42 (Electric guitar (jazz), Electric guitar (clean), Electric bass (finger), and Drums). 1 version available to play and practice.

Difficulty by instrument

How hard each detected part is to play in the recommended version.

DrumsIntermediate
4.82 notes/sec
GuitarIntermediate
5.8 notes/sec
BassBeginner
1.05 notes/sec

Chord progressionsestimated

Roman numerals (transposable to any key) over the actual chords. Play a section, or hover any chord for its piano & guitar shape and a play button.

Section

About the key of A major

A major is the 9th most common key in our catalog. Its three core chords are A, D, and E.

More from Dire Straits

  • Dire Straits · 17 versions · D minor · 150 BPM

  • Brothers in Arms · 12 versions · G minor · 134 BPM

  • Brothers in Arms · 9 versions · G# minor · 78 BPM

  • Making Movies · 9 versions · F major · 86 BPM

  • Brothers in Arms · 9 versions · E major · 170 BPM

  • Communiqué · 5 versions · C# minor · 150 BPM

View all songs by Dire Straits

Similar songs

More rock songs with a related key or comparable tempo.