The Beatles’ Long Tall Sally cover

I Call Your Name

Favorite

The Beatles

The Beatles’ Long Tall Sally (1964)rockTop 5%2:33SpotifyYouTubeApple Music
Key: E majorestTuning: StandardTempo: variesTime signature: 4/4

Choose a version

Compare every playable arrangement, then open the exact version that has the parts you need.

100%7 tracks · 5,196 notes · E major · 132 BPM· 2:33Recommended
Standard drum kit
Electric bass (pick)
Rock organ
Guitar harmonics
Electric Guitar (jazz) 1
Acoustic guitar (steel)
Electric guitar (jazz) 2
97%12 tracks · 2,865 notes · E major · 126 BPM· 2:15
Rock organ
Electric bass (finger)
Electric Guitar (clean) 1
Electric guitar (clean) 2
Standard Drum Kit 1
Standard drum kit 2
Standard drum kit 3
Standard drum kit 4
Standard drum kit 5
Standard drum kit 6
Standard drum kit 7
Standard drum kit 8
95%5 tracks · 2,715 notes · E major · 160 BPM· 1:38partial
Guitar I
Guitar II
Vocal
Bass
Drumkit
95%5 tracks · 3,528 notes · E major · 132 BPM· 2:33
Std Drums
Fretless bass
Rock organ
Electric guitar (jazz)
Acoustic guitar (nylon)
92%6 tracks · 2,921 notes · E major · 126 BPM· 2:08partial
Intro
Verse 1
Bridge
Verse 2
Solo
Bridge
Verse 3
Outro
Lead Vocals
Bass
Guitar 1
Guitar 2
Drums 1
Drums 2

Musical analysis below is derived from the recommended version —7 tracks · 2:33

About this song

I Call Your Name by The Beatles is in E major (estimated), 4/4 time. This 7-track arrangement runs 2:33 (Rock organ, Acoustic guitar (steel), Electric guitar (jazz), Guitar harmonics, Electric bass (pick), and Drums). 5 versions available to play and practice.

Difficulty by instrument

How hard each detected part is to play in the recommended version.

DrumsAdvanced
7.53 notes/sec
GuitarAdvanced
8.15 notes/sec
BassIntermediate
3.16 notes/sec
KeysBeginner
1.49 notes/sec

Chord progressionsestimated

Roman numerals (transposable to any key) over the actual chords. Play a section, or hover any chord for its piano & guitar shape and a play button.

Section

About the key of E major

E major is the 5th most common key in our catalog. Its three core chords are E, A, and B.

More from The Beatles

  • Abbey Road · 19 versions · A major · 128 BPM

  • The Beatles · 18 versions · G major · 94 BPM

  • The Beatles · 17 versions · C major · 115 BPM

  • Abbey Road · 16 versions · D minor · 84 BPM

  • Rabbi Saul · 14 versions · E major · 88 BPM

  • Please Please Me · 12 versions · D major · 129 BPM

View all songs by The Beatles

Similar songs

More rock songs with a related key or comparable tempo.

Featured in

I Call Your Name appears on the soundtrack of 1964 US Albums In Mono, A Hard Day’s Night, The Beatles Collection, Volume 8: Yellow Submarine.