Fair Warning cover

So This Is Love?

Favorite

Van Halen

Fair Warning (1981)hard rockTop 5%3:15SpotifyYouTubeApple MusicDeezerTidal
Key: C# majorTuning: Half-Step DownTempo: 132 BPMest

Choose a version

Compare every playable arrangement, then open the exact version that has the parts you need.

100%8 tracks · 5,466 notes · G# minor · 153 BPM· 3:15Recommended
A Intro
B 1st Verse
C Pre-Chorus
D Chorus
E 2nd Verse
F Pre-Chorus
G Chorus
H Guitar Solo
I Pre-Chorus
J Chorus
K Outro
Winds
Backing Vocals
Guitar 1
Guitar 2
Guitar 3
Bass
Drums 1
Drums 2
86%4 tracks · 1,170 notes · G# minor · 132 BPM· 3:31
Electric Guitar (clean) 1
Electric guitar (clean) 2
Distortion Guitar 1
Distortion guitar 2
78%2 tracks · 1,167 notes · C# minor · 132 BPM· 3:31
Guitar 1
Guitar 2

Musical analysis below is derived from the recommended version —8 tracks · 3:15

About this song

So This Is Love? by Van Halen is in C# major, around 132 BPM. This 8-track arrangement runs 3:15 (Overdriven guitar, Distortion guitar, Electric bass (pick), Choir aahs, Flute, and Drums), with an intro, alternating verses and choruses, a solo, and an outro. 3 versions available to play and practice.

Difficulty by instrument

How hard each detected part is to play in the recommended version.

BassAdvanced
4.67 notes/sec
DrumsAdvanced
10.12 notes/sec
GuitarAdvanced
5.49 notes/sec
OtherIntermediate
1.65 notes/sec
OtherBeginner
0.57 notes/sec

Song structure

The shape of the recording — tap a section to jump the player there.

About the key of C# major

C# major is the 22nd most common key in our catalog. Its three core chords are C♯, F♯, and G♯.

More from Van Halen

  • 1984 · 9 versions · D# major · 142 BPM

  • 1984 · 5 versions · A major · 240 BPM

  • Van Halen · 23 versions · D major · 92 BPM

  • Van Halen · 14 versions · G# minor · 138 BPM

  • 1984 · 12 versions · C major · 130 BPM

  • Van Halen · 6 versions · D# major · 97 BPM

View all songs by Van Halen

Similar songs

More hard rock songs with a related key or comparable tempo.