Rock and Rollin’ With Fats Domino cover

Ain't That a Shame

Favorite

Fats Domino

Rock and Rollin’ With Fats Domino (1956)new orleans r&bHigh2:21SpotifyYouTubeApple Music
Key: variesTuning: StandardTempo: 128 BPMestTime signature: 4/4

Choose a version

Compare every playable arrangement, then open the exact version that has the parts you need.

94%14 tracks · 4,365 notes · C major · 128 BPM· 2:21Aint That a ShameRecommended
Acoustic grand piano
Acoustic bass
PIANO
Electric guitar (muted)
Rock organ
Baritone sax
Alto sax
DRUMS
Standard Drum Kit 1
Standard drum kit 2
Standard drum kit 3
Standard drum kit 4
Standard drum kit 5
COUNT IN
94%8 tracks · 3,454 notes · E major · 117 BPM· 2:17
Electric bass (finger)
Overdriven guitar
Synth brass 1
Alto sax
Tenor sax
Distortion guitar
Acoustic grand piano
Standard drum kit
89%6 tracks · 2,752 notes · A# major · 123 BPM· 1:43partial
Verse 1
Chorus
Verse 2
Chorus
Sax Solo
Verse 5
Outro Chorus
Guitar 1
Guitar 2
Lead Vocals
Piano
Sax 1
Sax 2

Musical analysis below is derived from the recommended version —14 tracks · 2:21

About this song

Ain't That a Shame by Fats Domino, around 128 BPM, 4/4 time. This 14-track arrangement runs 2:21 (Acoustic grand piano, Rock organ, Electric guitar (muted), Acoustic bass, Alto sax, Baritone sax, and Drums). 3 versions available to play and practice.

Difficulty by instrument

How hard each detected part is to play in the recommended version.

PianoAdvanced
11.97 notes/sec
DrumsIntermediate
4.53 notes/sec
BassBeginner
1.99 notes/sec
GuitarBeginner
2.41 notes/sec
KeysBeginner
2.7 notes/sec
OtherBeginner
1.76 notes/sec

Chord progressionsestimated

Roman numerals (transposable to any key) over the actual chords. Play a section, or hover any chord for its piano & guitar shape and a play button.

Section

More from Fats Domino

  • This Is Fats Domino! · 3 versions · A major · 100 BPM

View all songs by Fats Domino

Featured in

Ain't That a Shame appears on the soundtrack of 41 Original Hits From the Sound Track of “American Graffiti”, Nowhere Boy, October Sky, School Ties, Songs From the Movies.